Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy page! At QLTS Advantage we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. When you use our web site services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. For instance, we can show you more relevant search results, help you connect with people or to make sharing with others quicker and easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we're using information and the ways in which you can your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. We've tried to keep it as simple as possible.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, our customers have the right to access, correct and delete personal data relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data, by addressing a written request, at any time. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

QLTS Advantage makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, QLTS Advantage does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet. The Site may include links to other web sites or other internet sources. As QLTS Advantage cannot control these web sites and external sources, QLTS Advantage cannot be held responsible for the provision or display of these web sites and external sources, and may not be held liable for the content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these web sites or external sources.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We use cookies where appropriate to store user session information and to verify that your computer is registered in our database.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical and session login data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

If you adjust the settings on your computer to decline cookies, this website will not function properly.

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to another location for processing or storing. For example, your payment details are sent to a payment processor known as CyberSource. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not always secure, and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Our web site uses the data we collect for two basic purposes: to operate our business and provide (including improving and personalizing) the services we offer, and to send communications, including promotional communications. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized. For example, we share your content with third parties when you tell us to do so. When you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. In addition, we share personal data among our controlled affiliates and subsidiaries. We also share personal data with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. For example, companies we've hired to provide customer service support or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services may need access to personal data in order to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for any other purpose. We may also disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.